CICWCD Water Advisory Committee

Meetings Held: 4th Thursday of the Month from 4PM to 6PM*

NEW LOCATION: Cedar City Library | 303 N 100 E

Water Advisory Purpose

The Water Advisory Committee was created upon request of the CICWCD Board of Directors for the purpose of informing community members and gathering community input on water-related issues impacting Cedar Valley.

Committee and community members who attend meetings have the opportunity to gain an in-depth understanding of the various water supply, distribution, quality, sustainability and financing challenges facing the citizens of Cedar Valley.

At the end of one year of service, the Water Advisory Committee members will formulate recommendations which will be presented to the CICWCD Board at the completion of one year of service. This will help the CICWCD Board and the community act on present issues and plan for future water issues in Cedar Valley.

Schedule

September 27, 2018 at 4pm

Presenter: Paul Monroe: CICWCD General Manager
Agenda
Presentation

October 25, 2018 at 3pm

Presenter: Kent Jones, PE: Division of Water Rights, State Engineer
James Greer, PE: Assistant State Engineer
Agenda
Presentation

November 29, 2018 at 4pm

Presenter: Tyler Knudsen, PG: Utah Geological Survey
Agenda
Presentation-Tyler Knudsen
Presentation-Paul Monroe (West Desert Update)

December

No meeting due to holidays.

January 31, 2019 at 4pm

Meeting was canceled due to Federal Government Shutdown.

February 28, 2019 at 4pm | Cedar City Library, 303 N 100 E

Deep Water: Presentation by Dennis Cox, Russ Barlow, and Mark Burr
Agenda
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/xfhj735mu50bro2/AABkZ9BCe06RDVg_cK-Asprja?dl=0

March 28, 2019 at 4pm

Presenter: Brian McInerney | Senior Hydrologist: National Weather Services
Agenda
Water Climate Change.key

April 25, 2019 at 4pm

Presenter: Don Barnett, PE | Barnett Intermountain Water Consulting
Kelly Crane, PE | Ensign Engineering
Agenda
Presentation-Bringing Water to the People

May 23, 2019 at 4pm

Presenters: Todd Adams, Faye Rutishauser |Division of Water Resources
Candace Shaible | USU Extension

Committee Members

Paul Bittmenn                       Rob Dotson                  Randy Carter             Evan Vickers

Rex Shipp                               Frank Nichols             Johnny MacLean       Paul Briggs

Rhett Boswell                        Tyler Melling              Becki Bronson            Melynda Thorpe

Brooke MacNaughtan         Zurl Thornock             Heidi Miller                Bob Tingey

Mindy Benson                       Lesle Dodge                Glade Hamilton          Jonathan Stathis

Chris McCormick                  David Tufte

 

Helpful Information

Water Conversion Table
Water Definitions
Overview of Objectives, Rules, and Process
Groundwater Laws: https://le.utah.gov/xcode/Title73/Chapter5/73-5-S15.html

 

All committee meetings are open to the public.

 

*This is a tentative schedule. Meeting dates and times are subject to change.